Boardwok Restaurant
Restaurants in Virginia Beach, Virginia
4.7 (327)
| Category | Restaurants |
|---|---|
| Address | 1993 Sandbridge Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23456 |
| Street | Sandbridge Road |
| Area | Virginia Beach, Virginia |
| Phone | (757) 426-1700 |
| Google rating | 4.7 (327) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 17, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | 11:30 amβ8 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:30 amβ8 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:30 amβ8 pm |
| Thursday | 11:30 amβ8 pm |
| Friday | 11:30 amβ8 pm |
| Saturday | 4:30β8 pm |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Boardwok Restaurant
Boardwok Restaurant is one of the restaurants listed in Virginia Beach, Virginia. The business is registered at 1993 Sandbridge Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23456; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.
Hours are published for 6 days a week. On most of those days it is open 11:30 amβ8 pm. It is closed on Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (757) 426-1700. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is boardwokvabeach.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 327 reviews.
How Boardwok Restaurant compares with other restaurants in Virginia Beach
- It usually closes at 8 PM, earlier than 7 of the 9 restaurants in Virginia Beach that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It is closed on Sundays, while 9 of the 9 other restaurants in Virginia Beach with published hours open that day.
- Nearest other restaurants: Sakura sushi & bar (0.7 mi), China Sun Restaurant (1.4 mi), 2D CAFE & EATERY (6.5 mi)
Before you go
- Ask about allergens when you order: US food law names nine major allergens (milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soy and sesame), and kitchens can tell you which dishes contain them.
- Restaurant inspection results are kept by the city or county health department; many publish them online or post the latest grade at the door.
- For table service a tip of 15β20% is customary; at counter-service places tipping is optional.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Tyler Harrison a month ago
Man, I canβt even begin to tell you how amazing our meal was. They give you a ton and a half of food! The service was amazing, they were very helpful and made good recommendations. The food was beyond sensational!! This was seriously one of the best places Iβve ever eaten at. My scallops were cooked perfectly as well as my shrimp. We got a few different things between all 5 of us and everything was perfect!! This place is one of my new favorite spots and I can not wait to go back!!
Elizabeth Nguyen 3 months ago
Definitely visit Boardwok Restaurant for their lunch specials, available until 4 PM, as dinner prices feel much higher. The menu features American classics, simple Asian dishes, soft tacos, and desserts. We enjoyed the yummy food and thoughtful decor. Kevβs Favorite Lo Mein was freshly cooked, with shrimp and scallops being a nice touch. The She Crab Soup was creamy but lukewarm and couldβve been served hotter. We suggest adding prices to the specials menu.
Ian Lichacz 3 months ago
In twenty years of eating here I have never had a bad meal. By far some of the best Asian food you can find in Virginia Beach. If you don't live around Pungo it is well worth going out of your way to grab a bite to ear here. The Mongolian Beef is absolutely to die for. Make sure to look at their specials board since the chef has always got something amazing cooking. Just this week they had a tuna poke eggroll special. OMG. SO GOOD!!!
Pam jenkins 5 months ago
My mother ordered lo mein and I ordered Mongolian beef. They were both very tasty and have large portions, even at lunch. Staff was very friendly as well. I'll go back next time I'm in VA Beach.
Jessica Steward 5 months ago
My family and I came here for dinner and had such a lovely experience. From the fast friendly service, to the amazing food! Our waitress Kim, was great! We found out she made the coconut cream pie so we just had to get a slice to go! Well, it didnβt make it home! Haha! It was delicious! I will definitely be coming back for a slice!
Frequently asked questions
Where is Boardwok Restaurant located?
Boardwok Restaurant is at 1993 Sandbridge Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23456, in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Boardwok Restaurant?
Boardwok Restaurant is listed as a restaurant.
What are the hours of Boardwok Restaurant?
Published hours are Monday: 11:30 amβ8 pm; Tuesday: 11:30 amβ8 pm; Wednesday: 11:30 amβ8 pm; Thursday: 11:30 amβ8 pm; Friday: 11:30 amβ8 pm; Saturday: 4:30β8 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Boardwok Restaurant open on Sunday?
No, Boardwok Restaurant is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Boardwok Restaurant?
You can call Boardwok Restaurant at (757) 426-1700.
How is Boardwok Restaurant rated on Google?
Boardwok Restaurant has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 327 reviews.
Does Boardwok Restaurant have a website?
Yes, the website of Boardwok Restaurant is boardwokvabeach.com (linked on this page).
More restaurants in Virginia Beach
All restaurants in Virginia Beach β2D CAFE & EATERY
Restaurants Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia
Seoul Korean cupbap chicken
Restaurants Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia
Warriors Grill
Restaurants Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia
Sakura sushi & bar
Restaurants Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia
Saigon #1 Pho
Restaurants Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia
DOMOISHI Ramen, PokΓ©, Wings and Tea
Restaurants Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia
